Museum Steam Tram (Museumstoomtram) Hoorn-Medemblik, Enkhuizen and Hoorn

Museum Steam Tram (Museumstoomtram) Hoorn-Medemblik, Enkhuizen and Hoorn

A special museum is the Hoorn-Medemblik Museum Steam Tram with the most intact remaining local railway in the Netherlands.The Steam Tram Museum Hoorn - Medemblik presents the history of the steam tram in the Netherlands and the role played by rural rail transport in the development of the Netherlands between 1879 and 1966.

On their way they stop for a while at picturesque stations like Wognum, Twisk and Opperdoes, to let their passengers have an unrestricted view of the windmills, meadows and blossoming fields of tulips. There is a further attraction in Medemblik: the local railway museum. This contains wonderfully restored locomotives and wagons, as well as two amazing tramway box-cabs, a large collection of historical luggage and original signals. And if you’ve still got enough energy for a short boat trip, in Medemblik you can go on board the "Friesland" historical ferry and steam along the coast of Lake IJessel to Enkhuizen.

Museum

The engine whistles and the fireman puts coal onto the fire. Wooden partitions creak, wheels sing and steam hisses. Get on board the Museumstoomtram for one of the most exciting journeys through time, during an experience from a different era. In the Historic Triangle between the ancient “Zuiderzee” towns of Hoorn and Medemblik steam trams meander from village to village across the Westfrisian countryside. A connecting old-fashioned steamer sails along the coast of lake IJsselmeer to the old town of Enkhuizen or vica versa.

Collection

The Steam Tram Museum purchases, restores and conserves a collection that in its entirety represents this heritage. The museum preserves what little Dutch steam tram rolling stock is left, restores it, and ultimately displays it to the public, riding once again on the track between Hoorn and Medemblik. As well as the impressive collection of Dutch steam trams (nine steam locomotives, diesels, app. thirty coaches and twenty goods wagons), the Museum also hosts a large collection of baggage, signals and signaling devices, four restored stations, the entire authentic branch line between Hoorn and Medemblik and an archive of documents on Dutch steam trams. There is also a tank locomotive called Bello, No. 7742 of the state railway system, which was built in 1914 by Schwartzkopf of Wildau, Berlin, for suburban services around the great Dutch cities.

A trip on the Museum Steam Tram can be easily combined with a cycle tour through the countryside of West Friesland. In Medemblik a visit to Radboud Castle (Kasteel Radboud) is highly recommended.
Also see:

Dutch Steam Engine Museum, Medemblik, near Hoorn

NS trains between Hoorn and Enkhuizen, and an historic steam on the Ijsselmeer between Medemblik and Enkhuizen

Timetable:

Instructions for using the (Dutch) timetable calender:

Check the timetable for the program per day and the prices. The color of the travel day is the same as the colour in the timetable. There is no service on the white days. All trains are hauled by a steam locomotive.

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

-March

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

     
-April      

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 
-May

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

           
-June  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

       
-July      

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 
-August  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

-September      

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

   
-October      

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

-November  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

     
-December      

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

   
-Tram

Tram 1

Tram 1

1926

Tram 1

Tram 3

Tram 21

Tram 1

Tram 3

1926

-Hoorn vertrek

11.00

11.00

15.30

11.00

13.30

10.00

11.00

13.30

15.30

-Wedgnum

11.45

11.45

15.55

11.35

14.20

10.35

11.35

14.20

15.55

-Twisk

12.10

12.10

11.59

14.50

11.04

11.59

14.50

-OpperThues

12.15

12.15

12.05

15.00

11.10

12.05

15.00

-Medemblik aankomst

12.25

12.25

12.15

15.10

11.20

12.15

15.10

 
-Boot

Boot 2

Boot 2

Boot 2

Boot 4

Boot 2

Boot 4

-Medemblik vertrek

13.30

13.30

13.15

16.30

13.15

16.30

-Zuiderzeemuseum

14.45

14.45

14.30

14.30

-Enkhuizen aankomst

15.00

15.00

14.45

17.45

14.45

17.45

 
-Boot

Boot 1

Boot 1

Boot 1

Boot 3

Boot 1

Boot 3

-Enkhuizen vertrek

11.00

11.00

11.00

15.00

11.00

15.00

-Zuiderzeemuseum                        
-Medemblik aankomst

12.15

12.15

12.15

16.15

12.15

16.15

-Tram

Tram 2

Tram 2

1926

Tram 2

Tram 4

Tram 22

Tram 2

1926

Tram 4

-Medemblik
vertrek

13.30

13.30

13.30

16.30

11.50

13.30

16.30

-OpperThues

13.41

13.41

13.41

16.41

12.12

13.41

 

16.41

-Twisk

13.47

13.47

13.47

16.46

12.18

13.47

 

16.46

-Wedgnum

14.20

14.20

16.20

14.20

17.21

12.50

14.20

16.20

17.21

-Hoorn
aankomst

14.45

14.45

16.45

14.45

17.45

13.15

14.45

16.45

17.45

Have a look: A journey from Medemblik to Hoorn by Stoom tram

Location and Contact

Museum Steam Tram (Museumstoomtram) Hoorn-Medemblik, Enkhuizen and Hoorn

Hoorn
Visiting Address: Van Dedemstraat 8, 1624 NN Hoorn
Mailing Address: Postbox 137, 1620 AC Hoorn

Enkhuizen
Tritondam 5, 1601 GT Enkhuizen
Tel: (+31) 0229-214862
Fax: (+31) 0229-216653

Medemblik
Oosterdijk 4, 1671 HJ Medemblik
Tel: 0227-544732
Fax: 0227-540391
E-mail: i...@museumstoomtram.nl
Website: www.museumstoomtram.nl
Also Check: Dutch Steam Engine Museum, Medemblik, near Hoorn



People who viewed 'Museum Steam Tram (Museumstoomtram) Hoorn-Medemblik, Enkhuizen and Hoorn' also found interest in following articles . . .

Dutch Steam Engine Museum, Medemblik (Het Nederlands Stoommachinemuseum)

At the steamenginemuseum in Medemblik, one of the volunteers is firing up the steamboiler so that

Bakery museum (Bakkerijmuseum De Oude Bakkerij), Medemblik

Traditional baking is still carried out here every day and children may even have a go themselves

Shepherd Corn Mill (Meelmolen De Herder), Medemblik

One of the first things you see when arriving in Medemblik is this great old windmill "De Herder" (

Rondje Regio In Hoorn, Enkhuizen, Medemblik, Midwoud, Amsterdam & Volendam

Rondje Regio has dozens of tips for a fun day away in places like North Holland, Hoorn, Enkhuizen,

Bottle Ship Museum (Flessenscheepjesmuseum), Enkhuizen

This tiny Flessenscheepjes museum in Enkhuizen is said to hold the world's largest collection of

Bonifacius Church (Bonifaciuskerk), Medemblik

The Bonifaciuskerk (Bonifacius Church), which dates back to the twelfth century, boasts the famous

Medemblik City and Its Local Highlights

Medemblik is the smallest, prettiest and oldest city of West-Friesland along the former Zuiderzee (
| Home | Contact Us | Submit |